Meet the candidates

Meet your local candidates and learn more about what they stand for.

The Council does not run or organise meet the candidate events, but we are happy to list community-led events on this page. 

Please note: Information in this list has been supplied by the event organisers and is subject to change.

See the full list of candidates

Date Time Venue Event organiser and contact details
Wednesday 21 August 

6:00pm 

Motueka Golf Club

Whitwells Motueka 

Brent Prestige  info@whitwellsmotueka.co.nz

Thursday 22 August 

Women candidates 

12:30pm

Nelson Womens Centre 

Nelson Womens Centre

Georgie Kerby coordinator@nelsonwomenscentre.org.nz

Monday 26 August

7:00pm

Mapua Hall - Bill Marris Room

Mapua and Districts Community Association 

Marion Satherley marionawayfromhome@gmail.com

Tasman Area Community Association

Brian Hanlon         sailormanbrian@hotmail.com 

Wednesday 28 August 

Women candidates

7:00pm

Greenmeadows Centre

Elaine Henry 03 544 8452 elainehenry89@gmail.com

Monday 2 September

7:30pm

Brightwater School Hall 

Brightwater Community Association

Aleisha Hosie    secretary.bgwca@gmail.com 

Tuesday 3 September

Mayoral candidates

 

 12:00pm  Beachside Nelson Conference & Events Centre  Nelson Tasman Chamber of Commerce

Register on their website(external link)  

Tickets $40-$55

Wednesday 4 September

7:00pm

Tapawera Community Centre

Tapawera and Districts Community Association

Tim Leyland                 tjleyland@yahoo.com

Thursday 5 September 

7:00pm

Murchison Sports and Recreation Centre 

Murchsion Community Council 

Solana Pettus                     tim@rivers.co.nz

Friday 6 September

7:30pm

Community Hall, Main Road, St Arnaud

Rotoiti District Community Council

Sandie Hutchinson rotoiticommunitycouncil@gmail.com

Monday 9 September 

7:30pm

St Johns Worship Centre Auditorium

Wakefield Community Council 

Sonia Emerson         sonia@allaccounts.co.nz

Thursday 12 September 7:00pm  Marahau Community Hall / Fire Station

Marahau/Sandy Bay Ratepayers & Residents Association

John Ayling   marahau.sandybay@gmail.com

Friday 13 September

Motueka Ward Councillor candidates

1:00pm Community House, Decks Reserve, Motueka 

Grey Power Motueka 

John Kelly          johnkelly@bookcreation.net

Sunday 15 September  2:00pm

Collingwood Sunday School Hall 

Golden Bay Rural Women 

John & Carolyn McLellan   balmac@xtra.co.nz 

Sunday 15 September  7:00pm

Golden Bay Senior Citizens Hall 

Golden Bay Rural Women and Golden Bay Grey Power 

John & Carolyn McLellan   balmac@xtra.co.nz

Tuesday 17 September

Mayoral and Motueka Community Board candidates

1:00pm

Community House, Decks Reserve, Motueka 

Grey Power Motueka 

John Kelly          johnkelly@bookcreation.net

Wednesday 18 September

7:30pm

Community Room, Ngatimoti

Motueka Valley Association

Greg Mason greenjag@actrix.co.nz

Irma Jager irma@jager.co.nz

Thursday 19 September

7:00pm

Moutere Hills Community Centre

Motuere Hills Residents Association

Matthes Bender         secretary@mhra.org.nz

Wednesday 25 September   7:30pm Dovedale Hall 

Dovedale Residents Committee

Sue Rewcastle          manaroa11@gmail.com

Thursday 26th September 

Mayoral candidates 

7:00pm Boardroom, Sports House, Saxton Field 

Sports Tasman 

Kirsty Scammell kirsty.s@sporttasman.org.nz 

Thoughts on Sport & Active Recreation - Mayoral Debate 

This page will be updated with event information on a regular basis, so if you’re waiting to see about an event in your area please check back often – or feel free to organise your own event.

How to organise your own event
Let us know about your event

Last modified: